Privacy Policy

LifeLandscaping Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Below is a summary of our policy in (we hope) plain language, you’ll find our full policy below this if you would like more details.

Our Business/Company

LifeLandscaping and LifeLandscaping.com are businesses operated by Exceleration Ltd.

Registered Offices: 424 Margate Road, Westwood, Ramsgate, Kent CT12 6SR.

Registered in England and Wales Registered No.: 4738974

We take your privacy and the security of your information seriously and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Put simply, we treat your information as we would want our own treated.

All members/clients/customers are able to opt out/unsubscribe to our services.

Information is only printed when necessary, if printed it is kept in locked storage when not in use. Data is held on computer equipment which is connected to the web. All equipment is protected electronically and physically. In addition data is regularly backed up for security purposes and backup/s are kept in locked storage. Access to computer equipment and peripherals is restricted. Access to storage and keys is restricted.

We are registered for Data Protection under the entry; Organisation name: Exceleration Ltd, Registration reference: ZA080336.

You can find our registration at https://ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search simply input our registration number or company name Exceleration Ltd to view our registration.

If you have any questions, please email admin@lifelandscaping.com.

Information held

Contact details, Business Contact Details
Business Services and Products
Details of memberships, certificates and insurance/s held for verification purposes
Transaction data
NO financial information is currently recorded, held or transferred. This may change in the future, so our full policy allows for this.
Opt ins and opt outs to service/s
Preferences
Information Usage

Information is only held and used for the purposes of conducting LifeLandscaping and LifeLandscaping.com business.
Information is not sold, loaned, licensed or given to any third parties for any purpose, it is for LifeLandscaping use only.
Information is only stored in the UK.
Computer security

A firewall and virus-checking are installed on our computers.
Our operating systems are set up to receive automatic updates.
We protect our computers by downloading the latest patches or security updates.
Staff are only allowed access to the information they need to do their job and do not share passwords.
Any personal information held electronically that would cause damage or distress if it were lost or stolen is encrypted.
We securely remove all personal information before disposing of old computers (by using technology and then we physically destroy the hard disk).
Anti-spyware tool/s are installed and running on computer/s, tools are regularly and automatically updated.
Email Security

All appropriate considerations suggested by the Information Commissioner’s Office are adhered to.
Fax Security

All appropriate considerations suggested by the Information Commissioner’s Office are adhered to.
Telephone Security

Personal information is only provided by post to the relevant person at the address we hold for them. Application for information must be made either by email from the email address held for the person, or by post.
Other Security Measures

All confidential paper waste is shredded with cross cut shredder/s.
Appropriate steps are taken to ensure security of our premises.
Staff training and security

Staff are appropriately trained for data protection and all appropriate suggestions by the Information Commissioner’s Office are adhered to.
Online and Computing

Bring your own device (BYOD)

Staff are not permitted to access personal information on personal devices.

Cloud Computing

All appropriate considerations suggested by the Information Commissioner’s Office are adhered to.
Mobile Apps

All suggestions by the Information Commissioner’s Office are adhered to and developers follow appropriate guidance provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office.
IT Equipment Disposal

All appropriate considerations suggested by the Information Commissioner’s Office are adhered to.
Personal Information Online

All appropriate considerations suggested by the Information Commissioner’s Office are adhered to.
Good practice advice for organisations that do business or provide services online is also followed.
Social Networking

All suggestions by the Information Commissioner’s Office are adhered to and guidance provided by the Commissioner’s Office is followed.
Cookies

Commissioner’s Office guidance and relevant law are adhered to.

The future

We plan to grow and add even more benefits to our services, so we reserve the right to change both the business we conduct and our company policies in the future. If changes would affect our members/clients/customers information they will of course be informed beforehand.

 

Our Policy in more Detail

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Exceleration Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. Exceleration Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
Data collectively all information that you submit to Exceleration Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
Exceleration Ltd, or us Exceleration Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 04738974 whose registered office is at 424 MARGATE ROAD, RAMSGATE, KENT , CT12 6SR;
UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Exceleration Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Exceleration Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Website the website that you are currently using, http://www.lifelandscaping.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
  1. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Exceleration Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
    1. Name
    2. Date of Birth;
    3. Gender;
    4. Job Title;
    5. Profession;
    6. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    7. Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
    8. Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
    9. IP address (automatically collected);
    10. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
    11. Operating system (automatically collected);
    12. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
    13. user preferences for use of the site and communication with them, contact information of friends family colleagues business partners and associates
    14. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

  1. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Exceleration Ltd is the "data controller".
  2. We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.
  3. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
  4. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).
  5. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
    1. internal record keeping;
    2. improvement of our products / services;
    3. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
    4. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;
    5. mail and telephone communication;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

  1. Exceleration Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. Exceleration Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Exceleration Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

  1. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
  2. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
  3. sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

  1. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.
  2. You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing your own Data

  1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Exceleration Ltd (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £2.

Security

  1. Data security is of great importance to Exceleration Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.
  2. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
  3. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Cookies

  1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Exceleration Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. Exceleration Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
  3. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Exceleration Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
  4. This Website may place the following Cookies:
  5. Type of CookiePurposeStrictly necessary cookiesThese are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.Analytical/performance cookiesThey allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.Functionality cookiesThese are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).Targeting cookiesThese cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  6. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
  7. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
  8. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. Exceleration Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.You may contact Exceleration Ltd by email at admin@lifelandscaping.com.01 September 2014